Social sledding races for 2017

Race #DateNameLocation
1 20–21 May Race 1 Wellsford
2 3–4 Jun Race 2 You Yangs
3 24–25 Jun Race 3 Knowsley
4 5–6 Aug Race 4 Kingower
5 26–27 Aug Race 5 (Cup Weekend) Longbush
Chevron

Driver point score

Rules

The SHCV Inc. driver point score is an aggregate of points earned by sled dog drivers at all nominated Social Sledding point score races in a calendar year. Points are awarded to all drivers who are current financial members of the SHCV Inc. and who run full Siberian Husky teams.

Each driver who finishes a race will receive one point, plus a further point for each eligible driver that they finish ahead of.

There is a separate Point Score tally for each adult racing class. Additionally, there is a rookie competition for all eligible drivers who first compete in an adult racing class in that calendar year.

Trophies/plaques are awarded to the highest scoring driver in each class at the Annual General Meeting.

1 Dog Class

Driver12345Total
Trevor Taylor131819  50
Terry O'Connor111718  46
Jon Marcollo111516  42
David Hodgson81617  41
Bernadette Reed91315  37
Briar Sutherland71112  30
Rohan Blanch61010  26
David Devlin914   23
Sharen McPhan569  20
Sophie Unland387  18
Sally Hancock476  17
Annalise Hill 213  15
Ben Ellis (Rookie)  14  14
Anthony Coleman-Fraser 12   12
David Wawrzyniuk  11  11
Michelle Coleman 9   9
Scott Bennetts  8  8
Scott Geddes2 4  6
Ben Smith (Rookie) 42  6
Elin Meghaizel 33  6
Lisa Bowles  5  5
Verity Giles (Rookie) 4   4
Jacqueline Kent1 1  2
Susanne Hodgson 1   1

2 Dog Class

Driver12345Total
David Hodgson111314  38
Bernadette Reed101211  33
Kim O'Connor51113  29
Simon Kirkpatrick13 15  28
Briar Sutherland8810  26
Rohan Blanch4107  21
Scott Geddes929  20
Jon Marcollo378  18
Terry O'Connor125   17
David Wawrzyniuk736  16
Ian Dobson664  16
Scott Bennetts 93  12
Peter DeVries  12  12
Gary Lopez142  7
Trevor Taylor  5  5
Peter Gray211  4

4 Dog Class

Driver12345Total
Susanne Hodgson133  7
Courtney Persson 21  3
Ben Visser  2  2
David Hodgson 1   1

6 Dog Class

Driver12345Total
Tim Huntley243  9
Kim Offner33   6
Martin Cord  2  2
Ben Visser 2   2
Colin McPhan11   2
Prue DeVries  1  1

(*) No points allocated to driver who was unfinancial at the time of this event.

Dog point score

Rules

The SHCV Inc. dog point score is an aggregate of points earned by dog teams at all nominated Social Sledding point score races in a calendar year. Points are awarded to all full-Siberian Husky dog teams where at least one owner of each dog in the team is a current financial members of the SHCV Inc.

Each dog team that finishes a race will receive one point, plus a further point for each eligible team that they finish ahead of.

Trophies/plaques are awarded to the highest scoring team in each class at the Annual General Meeting.

1 Dog Class

Dog12345Total
Chief131819  50
AJ81617  41
Kash91315  37
Zah 1516  31
Turbo71112  30
Jeannie11 18  29
Ski61010  26
Dash914   23
Cricket569  20
Shadow387  18
Griz 17   17
Shadow476  17
Odin  14  14
Beyla  13  13
Aspen 12   12
Phoenix  11  11
Dakota11    11
Blaze 9   9
Logic  8  8
Zelda 33  6
Duke 42  6
Ani2 4  6
Jim  5  5
Narla 4   4
Maize1 1  2
Steeley 2   2
Rev 1   1

2 Dog Class

Dog12345Total
Bear; Hope111314  38
Banks; Ink101211  33
Joker; Oak13 15  28
Aspen; Diego8810  26
Polar; Alpine4107  21
Lola; Swift9 9  18
Mischka; Harley736  16
Maverick; Rusty664  16
Buzzie; Dakota 78  15
Griz; Teeko  13  13
Teeko; Griz12    12
Cozi; Zippa  12  12
Jeannie; Teeko 11   11
Mia; Kodi55   10
Tig; Logic 9   9
Neo; Storm142  7
Ice; Maple  5  5
Mia; Blaize211  4
Tig; Teyah  3  3
Zah; Buzzie3    3
Ani; Teyah 2   2

4 Dog Class

Dog12345Total
Forest; Eva; Wally13   4
Forest; Eva; Rev  3  3
Monkey; June; Raine; Gilbert 21  3
Stryder; Diesel; Storm; Bullet  2  2
Mya; Gem; Spot; Sally 1   1

6 Dog Class

Dog12345Total
Axel; Winter; Sass; Darka; Healy; Hartley33   6
Britta; Tambo; Swift; Rick; Newt; Glenn 4   4
Zane; Britta; Tambo; Rick; Newt; Glenn  3  3
Bandit; Maximus; Rayne; Shash; Cougar; Ash  2  2
Alpine; Stryder; Rogue; Diesel; Storm; Bullet 2   2
Zane; Britta; Emmett; Newt; Rek; Glenn2    2
Floyd; Squeak; Hunter; Peggy; Axel11   2
Kiva; Ishka; Kluso; Phantom; Hunter; Bumper  1  1

(*) No points allocated to dog team owned by member who was unfinancial at the time of this event.