Social sledding races for 2018

Race # Date Name Location
1 19–20 May 2018 Race 1 Kingower
2 2–3 Jun 2018 Race 2 Wellsford
3 23–24 Jun 2018 Race 3 Knowsley
4 28–29 Jul 2018 Race 4 Longbush
5 25–26 Aug 2018 Race 5 (Cup Weekend) Knowsley
Chevron

Driver point score

Rules

The SHCV Inc. driver point score is an aggregate of points earned by sled dog drivers at all nominated Social Sledding point score races in a calendar year. Points are awarded to all drivers who are current financial members of the SHCV Inc. and who run full Siberian Husky teams.

Each driver who finishes a race will receive one point, plus a further point for each eligible driver that they finish ahead of.

There is a separate Point Score tally for each adult racing class. Additionally, there is a rookie competition for all eligible drivers who first compete in an adult racing class in that calendar year.

Trophies/plaques are awarded to the highest scoring driver in each class at the Annual General Meeting.

1 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Trevor Taylor 14 16 16 18   64
Terry O'Connor 15 14 3 17   49
Jon Marcollo 13 15 7 10   45
Meg Scott   12 14 14   40
David Devlin   10 13 15   38
Ben Ellis   11 11 12   34
Gary Lopez 8 9 8 9   34
Rohan Blanch 9 8 9 6   32
Geoff Barnes 12   15     27
Anthony Coleman-Fraser     12 13   25
Doug Harry (Rookie) 6 6 6 5   23
Annalise Hill 5 2   16   23
Michelle Farrow (Rookie)     10 11   21
Sally Hancock 7 7 2 4   20
Scott Geddes 4 4 5 3   16
Bernadette Reed   12       12
Susanne Hodgson 11         11
Jody Quteifan (Rookie) 10         10
Erin O'Shea       8   8
Daniel Martin (Rookie)       7   7
Ian Dobson 3     2   5
Jacqueline Kent 2 1 1 1   5
Elin Meghaizel   5       5
David Wawrzyniuk     4     4
William Silcox   3       3
Molly Hodgson 1         1

2 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Terry O'Connor   14 14 10   38
Annalise Hill 5 12 12 2   31
Scott Geddes 3 7 8 8   26
Bernadette Reed 4 10 11     25
Erin O'Shea     13 11   24
Steven Blanch 2 6 7 5   20
Kim O'Connor   5 6 9   20
Lisa Bowles   4 9 7   20
David Wawrzyniuk   8 5 6   19
Briar Sutherland   9 4 4   17
Simon Kirkpatrick   13       13
Molly Hodgson   11       11
Prue DeVries     10     10
Rohan Blanch 1 2 2 3   8
William Silcox     3     3
Peter Gray   1 1 1   3
Ian Dobson   3       3

4 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 Total
David Hodgson 4 3 2 3   12
Colin McPhan 3 2 3 2   10
Courtney Persson 2   1 1   4
Molly Hodgson 1 1       2

6 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Tim Huntley 3 2 3 3   11
Ben Visser   3 2     5
Kim Offner 2 1   2   5
Martin Cord 1   1 1   3

(*) No points allocated to driver who was unfinancial at the time of this event.

Dog point score

Rules

The SHCV Inc. dog point score is an aggregate of points earned by dog teams at all nominated Social Sledding point score races in a calendar year. Points are awarded to all full-Siberian Husky dog teams where at least one owner of each dog in the team is a current financial members of the SHCV Inc.

Each dog team that finishes a race will receive one point, plus a further point for each eligible team that they finish ahead of.

Trophies/plaques are awarded to the highest scoring team in each class at the Annual General Meeting.

1 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Chief 14 16 17 18   65
Missy   12 15 14   41
Banks 12 12 16     40
Dash   10 14 15   39
Neo 8 9 8 9   34
Odin   11 11 12   34
Ski 9 8 9 6   32
Jeannie 15 14       29
Dakota 13 15       28
Aspen     12 13   25
Storm 6 6 6 5   23
Dakota     10 11   21
Shadow 7 7 2 4   20
Zah     7 10   17
Griz       17   17
Bear       16   16
Ani 4 4 5 3   16
Lexington     13     13
Rev 11         11
Marvel 10         10
Hope       8   8
Memphis       7   7
Stella 5 2       7
Link   5       5
Luko 3     1   4
Harley     4     4
Maize 2 1 1     4
Turbo   3       3
Kodi     3     3
Maverick       2   2
Kenai 1         1

2 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Bear; Hope 5 12 13     30
Lola; Emmett 3 7 9 8   27
Kash; Ink 4 10 12     26
Eva; Rev     14 12   26
Jim; Cougar   4 10 7   21
Mischka; Rusty   8 6 6   20
Aspen; Zor-El   9 5 4   18
Zane; Mia     7 10   17
Griz; Jeannie     15     15
Polar; Alpine 2   8 5   15
Griz; Teeko   14       14
Joker; Oak   13       13
Jeannie; Teeko       11   11
Phantom; Bumper     11     11
Eva; Kenai   11       11
Ice; Maple 1 2 3 3   9
Rogue; Sass       9   9
Polar   6       6
Mia; Kodi   5       5
Turbo; Diego     4     4
Harley; Diego   3       3
Mia; Blaize   1 1 1   3
Summer; Stella       2   2
Kao; Lumi     2     2

4 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Floyd; Squeak; Peggy; Axel 3 2 3 1   9
AJ; Forest; Eva; Wally 4         4
AJ; Forest; Wally     2 2   4
AJ; Wally; Rev   3       3
Mya; Gem; Chase; Noir 1 1       2
Monkey; June 2         2
Monkey; June; Gilbert     1     1

6 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Britta; Tambo; Rick; Newt; Glenn; Winter 3 2   3   8
Axel; Winter; Darka; Healy; Hartley; King   1   2   3
Britta; Tambo; Rick; Newt; Glenn     3     3
Stryder; Diesel; Storm; Bullet; Sass; Billie   3       3
Bandit; Maximus; Rayne; Sasha; Kaiyah     1 1   2
Stryder; Diesel; Storm; Bullet; Billie     2     2
Axel; Winter; Sass; Darka; Healy; Hartley 2         2
Bandit; Maximus; Evie; Rayne; Sasha; Kaiyah 1         1

(*) No points allocated to dog team owned by member who was unfinancial at the time of this event.