Social sledding races for 2004

Race # Date Name Location
1 15–16 May 2004 Race 1 You Yangs
2 5–6 Jun 2004 Race 2 Bannockburn
3 19–20 Jun 2004 Race 3 Gumbuya Park
- 17–18 Jul 2004 Vic/SA State of Origin Bannockburn
4 24–25 Jul 2004 Race 4 Inglewood
5 31 Jul–1 Aug 2004 Race 5 Bannockburn
6 21–22 Aug 2004 Race 6 (Cup Weekend) Gumbuya Park
Chevron

Driver point score

Rules

The SHCV Inc. driver point score is an aggregate of points earned by sled dog drivers at all nominated Social Sledding point score races in a calendar year. Points are awarded to all drivers who are current financial members of the SHCV Inc. and who run full Siberian Husky teams.

Each driver who finishes a race will receive one point, plus a further point for each eligible driver that they finish ahead of.

There is a separate Point Score tally for each adult racing class. Additionally, there is a rookie competition for all eligible drivers who first compete in an adult racing class in that calendar year.

Trophies/plaques are awarded to the highest scoring driver in each class at the Annual General Meeting.

1 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Trevor Taylor 12 13 8 8 11 7 59
Jason Jaski 11 12   7 10 8 48
Rohan Blanch 7 11 6 6 8 5 43
Robert Lumley 10 10   5 9 4 38
Gabi Piper 8 7 5 4 6   30
Christine Reynolds 9 6     7   22
Steven Blanch   9   3   5 17
Danielle Godden 2 5   2 5 1 15
Owen Piper   8 4       12
Alfred Tetzlaff 3 4 3       10
David Hodgson     9       9
Ashley Carter   3     4 2 9
Darren Kent     7       7
Susanne Hodgson 6           6
Sophia Dalidakis 1 2     2   5
Diana Cooper 5           5
Ian Dobson         1 3 4
Andrew Leach 4           4
Erin O'Shea         3   3
Anita Whitehouse     2       2
Daniel Miller   1   1     2
Danny Miller     1       1

2 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Rohan Blanch 3 5 6 7 8 8 37
Christine Reynolds 2 4 3 5 6 5 25
Roseanne Shailer 1 3 4   7   15
Susanne Hodgson   2 1 4 3 4 14
Sophia Dalidakis   1 2   4 2 9
Owen Piper         2 6 8
Ian Dobson       3 5   8
Erin O'Shea           7 7
Steven Blanch       6     6
Ross Kinnane     5       5
Gabi Piper           3 3
Jennie Whitehouse         1 1 2

4 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Annie Jackson 2 4 3 2 4 5 20
David Hodgson 1 5 2 3 3 3 17
Dugald Baird   1 1   2 4 8
David Pettifer   3   1   2 6
Barry Burden         1 1 2
Simone Budd   2         2

6 Dog Class

No race data is available.

(*) No points allocated to driver who was unfinancial at the time of this event.

Dog point score

Rules

The SHCV Inc. dog point score is an aggregate of points earned by dog teams at all nominated Social Sledding point score races in a calendar year. Points are awarded to all full-Siberian Husky dog teams where at least one owner of each dog in the team is a current financial members of the SHCV Inc.

Each dog team that finishes a race will receive one point, plus a further point for each eligible team that they finish ahead of.

Trophies/plaques are awarded to the highest scoring team in each class at the Annual General Meeting.

1 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
TP 12 13 8 8 11 7 59
Blade 11 12 9 7 10 8 57
Inga 10 10   5 9 4 38
Cherski   11 6 6 8 5 36
Laska 7 8   3 7 5 30
Choppa 8 8 4 4 6   30
Chippewa   7 5   3   15
Kaisha 2 5   2 5 1 15
Cleo 3 4 3       10
Misty 9           9
Mykayla   3     4 2 9
Ziggy     7       7
Amie   6         6
Buz 6           6
Namtay 5           5
Kita   2     2   4
Buffy 4           4
Cody           3 3
Rolf     2 1     3
Willie   1 1       2
Trip 1           1
Sahara         1   1

2 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Denni; Cougar 3 5 6 7 8 8 37
Koy; Tuche 1   4 6 7 7 25
Amie; Sara 2   3 5 6 5 21
Angel; Buz     1 4 3 4 12
Cody; Flopsy       3 5   8
Choppa; Kita           6 6
Trip; Misty         4 2 6
Levi; Thumpa     5       5
Misty; Sara   4         4
Ziska; Cleo           3 3
Flopsy; Koy   3         3
Buz; Ruby   2         2
Trip; Kita     2       2
Rolf; Willie         1 1 2
Kita; Ziska         2   2
Trip; Xander   1         1

4 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Liby; Merlin; Scar   5 2 3 3 3 16
Flik; Fly; Jet; Gidget 2   3 2 4   11
Flik; Fly; Jet; Smudge   4       5 9
Coco; Sandy; Ivy; Polar   1 1   2 4 8
Axel; Nasa; Pepa; Willy   3   1   2 6
Bullet; Piper; Tango   2         2
Cedar; Denver; Ally; Wally           1 1
Angel; Merlin; Ruby; Scar 1           1
Denver; Ally; Wally         1   1

6 Dog Class

No race data is available.

(*) No points allocated to dog team owned by member who was unfinancial at the time of this event.