Social sledding races for 2005

Race # Date Name Location
1 14–15 May 2005 Race 1 Bannockburn
2 4–5 Jun 2005 Race 2 Kurth Kiln
3 18–19 Jun 2005 Race 3 You Yangs
4 23–24 Jul 2005 Race 4 Bannockburn
5 30–31 Jul 2005 Race 5 Kurth Kiln
6 27–28 Aug 2005 Race 6 (Cup Weekend) Gumbuya Park
Chevron

Driver point score

Rules

The SHCV Inc. driver point score is an aggregate of points earned by sled dog drivers at all nominated Social Sledding point score races in a calendar year. Points are awarded to all drivers who are current financial members of the SHCV Inc. and who run full Siberian Husky teams.

Each driver who finishes a race will receive one point, plus a further point for each eligible driver that they finish ahead of.

There is a separate Point Score tally for each adult racing class. Additionally, there is a rookie competition for all eligible drivers who first compete in an adult racing class in that calendar year.

Trophies/plaques are awarded to the highest scoring driver in each class at the Annual General Meeting.

1 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Trevor Taylor 9 11 10 12   12 54
Simon Clarke (Rookie)   8 6 10 8 10 42
Rohan Blanch 7 2 8 11 7 7 42
Peter McCann 3 5 3 7 6 9 33
Michelle King (Rookie) 4     9 5 8 26
Ian Dobson 8 10 7       25
David Hodgson     9     11 20
Cheryl Smart (Rookie) 5 6 2 6     19
Owen Piper   8     4 6 18
Danny Miller 2 4     2 5 13
Steven Blanch     4     4 8
Erin O'Shea (Rookie)       8     8
Kylie Venardos (Rookie)   7         7
Jacqueline Cleary (Rookie) 1     1 3 1 6
Ashley Carter 5           5
Jason Young       5     5
Gabi Piper     5       5
Roy Whitehouse       2   2 4
Jennifer Foran       4     4
Renee Prochazka (Rookie)           3 3
Sophia Dalidakis   3         3
Roseanne Shailer       3     3
Alfred Tetzlaff   1 1       2
Jennie Whitehouse         1   1

2 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Rohan Blanch 5 6 6 5 9 7 38
Jason Jaski 7     7 8 8 30
Steven Blanch 6 5 7   6 4 28
Erin O'Shea (Rookie) 4 3 5 6 4 5 27
David Hodgson 3 4 4 4 7   22
Ian Dobson       2 3 6 11
Sophia Dalidakis   2 2   2 1 7
Owen Piper         5 2 7
Jennie Whitehouse 1 1 1   1   4
Trevor Taylor       3     3
Gabi Piper     3       3
Christine Reynolds           3 3
Danielle Godden 2           2
Daniel Miller       1     1

4 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
David Pettifer 3   3 5 4 5 20
Shaun Butcher   4     6 6 16
Barry Burden   3   4 3 3 13
Dugald Baird       3 2 4 9
Susanne Hodgson 1 1 2 2   2 8
David Hodgson         5   5
Jamie Thomas     1 1 1 1 4
Simone Budd 2 2         4

6 Dog Class

No race data is available.

(*) No points allocated to driver who was unfinancial at the time of this event.

Dog point score

Rules

The SHCV Inc. dog point score is an aggregate of points earned by dog teams at all nominated Social Sledding point score races in a calendar year. Points are awarded to all full-Siberian Husky dog teams where at least one owner of each dog in the team is a current financial members of the SHCV Inc.

Each dog team that finishes a race will receive one point, plus a further point for each eligible team that they finish ahead of.

Trophies/plaques are awarded to the highest scoring team in each class at the Annual General Meeting.

1 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
TP 9 11 10 12   12 54
Aurora   8 6 10 8 10 42
Lakota   2 8 11 7 7 35
Tyson 3 5 3 7 6 9 33
Dusty 4     9 5 8 26
Cody 8 10 7       25
Zed 5 6 2 6   5 24
Choppa   8 5       13
Scar           11 11
Laska   3 4     4 11
Ziska         4 6 10
Cherski   7   3     10
Merlin     9       9
Cruiser 2     4 2   8
Chippewa       8     8
Storm 7           7
Mykayla 5           5
Kita       5     5
Mozart       2 1 2 5
Sara   4         4
Skyy           3 3
Nikita 1     1   1 3
Kodiak         3   3
Cleo   1 1       2

2 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Denni; Koy 5 6 7 5 9 7 39
Cougar; Tuche 6 5 6 3 6 4 30
Blade; Merlin 7     7 8 8 30
Nash; Ruby 3 4 4 4 7   22
Liby; Scar 4   5 6 4   19
Cody; Sammy       2 3 6 11
Trip; Kita   2 2   2 1 7
Choppa; Kita         5 2 7
Liby; Ruby           5 5
Rolf; Willie 1 1 1 1 1   5
Amie; Sara           3 3
Liby; Merlin   3         3
Kita; Ziska     3       3
Kaisha; Inga 2           2

4 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Axel; Nasa; Pepa; Willy 3   3 5 4 5 20
OB, Bobby; Harry; Blaze; Gema   4     6 6 16
Angel; Buz; Flopsy 1 1 2 2 5   11
Cedar; Denver; Ally; Wally   3   4   3 10
Coco; Sandy; Ivy; Polar       3 2 4 9
Bullet; Piper; Tango 2 2         4
Willow; Denver; Ally; Wally         3   3
Angel; Buz; Flopsy; Nash           2 2
Ash; Dusty; Selqua; Tonky         1 1 2
Dusty; Selqua; Tonky     1 1     2

6 Dog Class

No race data is available.

(*) No points allocated to dog team owned by member who was unfinancial at the time of this event.