Social sledding races for 2006

Race # Date Name Location
1 13–14 May 2006 Race 1 You Yangs
2 3–4 Jun 2006 Race 2 Kurth Kiln
3 17–18 Jun 2006 Race 3 Bannockburn
4 22–23 Jul 2006 Race 4 You Yangs
5 5–6 Aug 2006 Race 5 Kurth Kiln
6 26–27 Aug 2006 Race 6 (Cup Weekend) Gumbuya Park
Chevron

Driver point score

Rules

The SHCV Inc. driver point score is an aggregate of points earned by sled dog drivers at all nominated Social Sledding point score races in a calendar year. Points are awarded to all drivers who are current financial members of the SHCV Inc. and who run full Siberian Husky teams.

Each driver who finishes a race will receive one point, plus a further point for each eligible driver that they finish ahead of.

There is a separate Point Score tally for each adult racing class. Additionally, there is a rookie competition for all eligible drivers who first compete in an adult racing class in that calendar year.

Trophies/plaques are awarded to the highest scoring driver in each class at the Annual General Meeting.

1 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Trevor Taylor 11 7 11 11 6 12 58
Michelle King 10 5 9 9 5 9 47
Simon Clarke 8 4 8 10   11 41
Peter McCann 9 3 6 7   8 33
Owen Piper       8 4 6 18
Susanne Hodgson   2 7   3 5 17
Rohan Blanch   6 5 6     17
Ashley Carter 6   2 5   4 17
Erin O'Shea     4     7 11
Jason Jaski     10       10
David Hodgson           10 10
Sophia Dalidakis 4 1       3 8
Roy Whitehouse 2     3 1 1 7
Roseanne Shailer 7           7
Danielle Godden 5           5
Leon Gubin       4     4
Jessica Davies (Rookie)         2 2 4
Rachel Robinson (Rookie)     3       3
Jamie Myers (Rookie) 3           3
Steven Blanch       2     2
Daniel Miller 1           1
Renee Prochazka       1     1
Jennie Whitehouse     1       1

2 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Erin O'Shea   6 4 8 5 8 31
Rohan Blanch 6   7 6   9 28
Sophia Dalidakis 2 5 1 5 1 5 19
Ian Dobson 4   2   4 6 16
Kylie Venardos   6       10 16
Rachel Robinson (Rookie) 3 3 3 3   3 15
Susanne Hodgson   4     3 7 14
David Hodgson           11 11
Steven Blanch 5       6   11
Leon Gubin       4   4 8
Trevor Taylor         7   7
David Pettifer       7     7
Roseanne Shailer     6       6
Owen Piper       2 2 2 6
Peter McCann     5       5
Jenny Foran 1 2         3
Daniel Miller   1   1     2
Jennie Whitehouse           1 1

4 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Shaun Butcher 4 3 7 4 3   21
David Hodgson 3 2 6   4   15
Dugald Baird     5 5 2 1 13
David Pettifer 2 1 3 2     8
Jamie Thomas     1 1 1 2 5
David Cole     4       4
Simone Budd       3     3
Susanne Hodgson 1   2       3

6 Dog Class

No race data is available.

(*) No points allocated to driver who was unfinancial at the time of this event.

Dog point score

Rules

The SHCV Inc. dog point score is an aggregate of points earned by dog teams at all nominated Social Sledding point score races in a calendar year. Points are awarded to all full-Siberian Husky dog teams where at least one owner of each dog in the team is a current financial members of the SHCV Inc.

Each dog team that finishes a race will receive one point, plus a further point for each eligible team that they finish ahead of.

Trophies/plaques are awarded to the highest scoring team in each class at the Annual General Meeting.

1 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
TP 11 7 11 11 6 12 58
Dusty 10 5 9 9 5 9 47
Aurora 8 4 8 10   11 41
Tyson 9 3 6 7   8 33
Choppa       8 4 6 18
Ruby   2 7   3 5 17
Lakota   6 5 6     17
Mykayla 6   2 5   4 17
Blade     10       10
Nash           10 10
Tuche 7           7
Mozart 2     3 1 1 7
Tess           7 7
Kaisha 5           5
Tresor       4     4
Takoda         2 2 4
Storm     4       4
Bobby   1       3 4
Zed 4           4
Flopsy     3       3
Ishka 3           3
Kasha 1   1       2
Lyric       2     2
Kita       1     1

2 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Cougar; Tuche     7 6 7 10 30
Denni; Koy 6     8 6 9 29
Cherski; Koy   6 6       12
Jazma; Merlin           11 11
Cody; Buz         4 6 10
Angel; Holly         3 7 10
Liby; Scar           8 8
Duch; Nega       4   4 8
Axel; Pepa       7     7
Trip; Bobby     1 5 1   7
Cody; Sammy 4   2       6
Ishka; Jay     3 3     6
Kita; Ziska       2 2 2 6
Merlin; Tess   6         6
Buz; Jay 3 3         6
Liby; Tess         5   5
Trip; Chermani           5 5
Salley; Scout     5       5
Cherski; Cougar 5           5
Trip; Tuche   5         5
Buz; Gus     4       4
Holly; Jazma   4         4
Jay; Storm           3 3
Rolf; Willie 1     1   1 3
Trip; Kita 2           2
Mozart; Rolf   2         2
Kasha; Willie   1         1

4 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
OB, Bobby; Harry; Blaze; Gema 4 3 7       14
Coco; Sandy; Ivy; Polar     5 5 2 1 13
Liby; Merlin; Nash; Scar     6       6
Angel; Liby; Nash; Scar 3 2         5
Ash; Dusty; Selqua; Tonky       1 1 2 4
Jazma; Merlin; Nash; Scar         4   4
Hawk; Penn; Raven; River     4       4
Harry; Blaze; Gema; Sammy       4     4
Bullet; Piper; Tango       3     3
Harry; Blaze; Sammy         3   3
Axel; Nasa; Pepa; Tess     3       3
Axel; Nasa; Pepa; Willy 2 1         3
Angel; Holly; Jazma; Tess     2       2
Nasa; Tess; Willy       2     2
Holly; Jazma; Merlin; Tess 1           1
Dusty; Selqua; Tonky     1       1

6 Dog Class

No race data is available.

(*) No points allocated to dog team owned by member who was unfinancial at the time of this event.