Social sledding races for 2007

Race # Date Name Location
1 12–13 May 2007 Race 1 Bannockburn
2 19–20 May 2007 Race 2 You Yangs
3 2–3 Jun 2007 Race 3 Kurth Kiln
4 30 Jun–1 Jul 2007 Race 4 Bannockburn
5 21–22 Jul 2007 Race 5 You Yangs
6 25–26 Aug 2007 Race 6 (Cup Weekend) Kialla West
Chevron

Driver point score

Rules

The SHCV Inc. driver point score is an aggregate of points earned by sled dog drivers at all nominated Social Sledding point score races in a calendar year. Points are awarded to all drivers who are current financial members of the SHCV Inc. and who run full Siberian Husky teams.

Each driver who finishes a race will receive one point, plus a further point for each eligible driver that they finish ahead of.

There is a separate Point Score tally for each adult racing class. Additionally, there is a rookie competition for all eligible drivers who first compete in an adult racing class in that calendar year.

Trophies/plaques are awarded to the highest scoring driver in each class at the Annual General Meeting.

1 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Trevor Taylor 13 11 9 11 12 15 71
Owen Piper 11 10   8 9 11 49
David Pettifer 14 12 8   11   45
Andrew Kontopoulos (Rookie) 3 2 6 6 8 14 39
Travis Davies (Rookie)   7 7 4 10 11 39
Erin O'Shea 9 8 4   4 6 31
Peter McCann 10 9   3   7 29
Rachel Robinson 8 5 5   5 5 28
Simon Clarke 11     5   10 26
Jake Greaves     10 6     16
Chris O'Keeffe (Rookie)         6 9 15
Roseanne Shailer 2 3   2   8 15
Leah Sanders (Rookie)           13 13
Jessica Davies 6 4         10
Brett Hadden       10     10
David Hodgson       9     9
Cheryl Smart 7         1 8
Susanne Hodgson       1 7   8
Ann Skelt (Rookie) 5   2       7
Ashley Carter   6         6
Rebecca Gauci (Rookie)         1 3 4
Ian Dethridge (Rookie)           4 4
Sophia Dalidakis 4           4
Cameron Anderson (Rookie)         2 2 4
Ashley Shepherd (Rookie)         3   3
Sherridan Butcher (Rookie)     3       3
Jennie Whitehouse   1 1       2
Kevin Fraser (Rookie) 1           1

2 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Steven Blanch 8 7 4 6 9 8 42
Rohan Blanch 9 8 5 5 6 7 40
Roseanne Shailer 7 6 2 4 8 4 31
Michelle King 10 5 3   7 6 31
Owen Piper 4 4   3 3 3 17
Ian Dobson 6 3 1 2   2 14
Sophia Dalidakis         4 4 8
Brett Hadden       7     7
Simon Clarke         5   5
David Hodgson 3 2         5
Susanne Hodgson 5           5
Erin O'Shea         2   2
Beau Sharp (Rookie)         1 1 2
Shane Moseley 2           2
Jenny Foran 1 1         2
Rachel Robinson       1     1

4 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
David Hodgson 6 7 4 5 6 7 35
Dugald Baird 5 6 2 6 5 6 30
David Pettifer 4 5 3   4 5 21
Sophia Dalidakis 3 2   2 3 4 14
Susanne Hodgson 2 3   3 2 3 13
Shaun Butcher     5 7     12
Simone Budd 7     4     11
Jamie Thomas 1 1 1 1 1 2 7
Susan Hodgkinson   4         4
Roy Whitehouse           1 1

6 Dog Class

No race data is available.

(*) No points allocated to driver who was unfinancial at the time of this event.

Dog point score

Rules

The SHCV Inc. dog point score is an aggregate of points earned by dog teams at all nominated Social Sledding point score races in a calendar year. Points are awarded to all full-Siberian Husky dog teams where at least one owner of each dog in the team is a current financial members of the SHCV Inc.

Each dog team that finishes a race will receive one point, plus a further point for each eligible team that they finish ahead of.

Trophies/plaques are awarded to the highest scoring team in each class at the Annual General Meeting.

1 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
TP 12 10 10 11 12 16 71
Liby 8 7 4 9 4 8 40
Linx   6 8 4 10 12 40
Yuma 3   7 6 8 15 39
Choppa 10 9   8 9   36
Cosmo 13 11 9       33
Tyson 9 8   2   9 28
Jay 7 4     5 7 23
Takoda 5 3 5 3   4 20
Koda     11 6     17
Jet         6 10 16
Aurora 10     5     15
Mya           14 14
Willow           13 13
Aslan           11 11
Pepa         11   11
Blaze       10     10
Jazma         7   7
Zed 6         1 7
Franky     6       6
Kita 2 2       2 6
Ishka           6 6
Harley         1 5 6
Ebony 4   2       6
Missy         2 3 5
Mykayla   5         5
Sammy     3       3
No one         3   3
Rolf   1 1       2
Kye 1           1
Buz       1     1

2 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Lyric; Cougar 8 7 3 5 9 8 40
Denni; Koy 9 8 4 4 6 7 38
Dusty; Bella 10 5 2   7 6 30
Cherski; Tuche 7 6 1 3 8 4 29
Cedar; Willow 4 4   2 3   13
Cody; Spirit 6 3       2 11
Franky; Bolo         4 4 8
Rex; Akita       6     6
Holly; Jazma 5           5
Aurora; Aslan         5   5
Deakon; Mystique         2 1 3
Mozart; Willie 1 1     1   3
Gus; Ellie 3           3
Choppa; Cedar           3 3
Mya; Alfie 2           2
Flopsy; Gus   2         2
Rolf; Willie       1     1

4 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Merlin; Nash; Scar; Tess 6 7 5 5 6 7 36
Coco; Sandy; Ivy; Polar 5 6 3 6 5 6 31
Axel; Nasa; Pepa; Willy 4 5 4       13
OB, Bobby; Harry; Blaze; Gema     6 7     13
Bullet; Piper; Tango 7     4     11
Axel; Nasa; Tess; Willy         4 5 9
Trip; Chermani; Layla 3   2 2     7
Ash; Selqua; Tonky 1 1 1 1 1 2 7
Angel; Holly; Jazma; Ruby       3   3 6
Trip; Marli; Chermani; Layla           4 4
Hawk; River; Pebbles; Sally   4         4
Trip; Layla; Zed         3   3
Angel; Buz; Holly; Jazma   3         3
Angel; Holly; Ruby         2   2
Trip; Chermani; Layla; Yuma   2         2
Angel; Buz; Ruby 2           2
Mozart; Rolf; Willie           1 1

6 Dog Class

No race data is available.

(*) No points allocated to dog team owned by member who was unfinancial at the time of this event.