Social sledding races for 2008

Race # Date Name Location
1 10–11 May 2008 Race 1 Bannockburn
2 24–25 May 2008 Race 2 You Yangs
3 21–22 Jun 2008 Race 3 Wellsford
4 26–27 Jul 2008 Race 4 Knowsley
5 2–3 Aug 2008 Race 5 You Yangs
6 23–24 Aug 2008 Race 6 (Cup Weekend) Inglewood
Chevron

Driver point score

Rules

The SHCV Inc. driver point score is an aggregate of points earned by sled dog drivers at all nominated Social Sledding point score races in a calendar year. Points are awarded to all drivers who are current financial members of the SHCV Inc. and who run full Siberian Husky teams.

Each driver who finishes a race will receive one point, plus a further point for each eligible driver that they finish ahead of.

There is a separate Point Score tally for each adult racing class. Additionally, there is a rookie competition for all eligible drivers who first compete in an adult racing class in that calendar year.

Trophies/plaques are awarded to the highest scoring driver in each class at the Annual General Meeting.

1 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Leah Sanders 8 15 16 8 12 15 74
Trevor Taylor 12 17   13 13 16 71
Michelle King 13 18   12 10 18 71
Brett Hadden 14 19 17 14   5 69
Owen Piper 9 11 10 10 9 13 62
Ian Dobson 5 10 11 6 8 10 50
Tim Huntley   14 14     14 42
Andrew Lynn (Rookie)     15   14 11 40
Ian Dethridge 6   12 7 5 9 39
Simon Clarke 10 12     11   33
David Cox (Rookie)   8 8   7 7 30
Leanne Cary (Rookie)   6 6 5 4 8 29
Ben Visser (Rookie) 4 5 5 4 6 4 28
Sophia Dalidakis 11 13         24
Rachel Robinson 7 7 9       23
Jase Storace (Rookie)   9 7     6 22
Jake Greaves 1 1       17 19
Roseanne Shailer 3 4 3   3 3 16
Steven Blanch   16         16
Andrew Kontopoulos     13 1     14
Kylie Venardos           12 12
Craig Kuykendall       11     11
David Pettifer       9     9
Kevin Fraser 2 3 1 2   1 9
Jennie Whitehouse     2 3 2 2 9
Anthony Drago (Rookie)     4       4
Jacqueline Cleary   2     1   3

2 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Andrew Kontopoulos 6 14 9 7 8 8 52
Rohan Blanch 9 15 8 6 7 7 52
Steven Blanch 8 17   8 9 9 51
Roseanne Shailer 7 13 7   5 5 37
Owen Piper 3 6 5 5 4 6 29
Craig Kuykendall   16 11       27
Ben Visser (Rookie) 5 9 6 4 2   26
Erin O'Shea   8 10       18
Malcolm Burrows (Rookie)   5 2 2 3 3 15
Simon Clarke   12         12
Beau Sharp 4 3 1   1 2 11
Shaun Butcher   11         11
Sophia Dalidakis     4   6   10
Chris O'Keeffe   10         10
Rachel Robinson       3   4 7
Jake Greaves   7         7
Denise O'Dowd   4 3       7
Shane Moseley 2 2   1     5
Cameron Anderson 1 1       1 3

4 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Shaun Butcher 7 9 8 5   6 35
David Hodgson 6 7 5 4 3 4 29
Brett Hadden 3 8 7 1   2 21
Dugald Baird 4 1 4 3 4 5 21
Susanne Hodgson 2 4 6 2 2 1 17
Simone Budd 5 6         11
David Pettifer   2 3     3 8
Sophia Dalidakis 1 3 2   1   7
David Cole   5         5
Rachel Robinson     1       1

6 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total

(*) No points allocated to driver who was unfinancial at the time of this event.

Dog point score

Rules

The SHCV Inc. dog point score is an aggregate of points earned by dog teams at all nominated Social Sledding point score races in a calendar year. Points are awarded to all full-Siberian Husky dog teams where at least one owner of each dog in the team is a current financial members of the SHCV Inc.

Each dog team that finishes a race will receive one point, plus a further point for each eligible team that they finish ahead of.

Trophies/plaques are awarded to the highest scoring team in each class at the Annual General Meeting.

1 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Bella 12 17 16 13 14 18 90
Mya 7 15 17 9 12 15 75
TP 11 16   14 13 16 70
Akita 13 18 18 15   5 69
Choppa 8 11 11 11 9 13 63
Cody 4 10 12 7 8 10 51
Wraith   14 15     14 43
Aslan 9       11 12 32
Takoda   8 9   7 7 31
Ishka 5   13 8 5   31
Spirit   6 6 6 4 8 30
Montana 3 5 5 5 6 4 28
Bolo 10   14 1     25
Rahnuk   9 8     6 23
Jay 6 7 10       23
Dusty         10 11 21
Koda   1       17 18
Layla   13         13
Romeo       12     12
Aurora   12         12
Zed   4 7       11
Axel       10     10
Lara 2 3 1 3   1 10
Huey           9 9
Willie     3 4     7
Mozart         2 2 4
Diesel     4       4
Kita     2 2     4
Tinkerbell   2     1   3
Walu         3   3
Chermani           3 3
Storm 1           1

2 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Lyric; Cougar 9 17 10 8 9 9 62
Denni; Koy 10 15 8 6 7 7 53
Marli; Yuma 7 14 9 7 8 8 53
Cherski; Tuche 8 13 7   5 5 38
Cedar; Willow 4 6 5 5 4 6 30
Bowie; Saxon 6 9 6 4 2   27
Nikolai; Bosco   16 11       27
Kouta; Amber   5 2 2 3 3 15
Aslan; Nuka   12         12
Patty; Roxy   11         11
Jet; Harley   10         10
Deakon; Mystique 5 3 1   1   10
Buz; Ruby   8         8
Zoya; Polar   7         7
Alfie; Whisper 3 2   1     6
Bolo; Breezy         6   6
Buz; Jay           4 4
Layla; Breezy     4       4
Bear; Soairse   4         4
Missy; Mya 2 1       1 4
Soairse; Alaska     3       3
Jay; Ruby       3     3
Deakon; Breezy           2 2
Mozart; Willie 1           1

4 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
OB, Bobby; Harry; Blaze; Gema 7 9 8 5   6 35
Jazma; Merlin; Nash; Tess 6 7   4 3 4 24
Coco; Sandy; Ivy; Polar     4 3 4 5 16
Angel; Holly; Liby; Scar 2 4 6 2 2   16
Blaze; Nikita; Rex; Koda 3 8   1   2 14
Bullet; Piper; Tango 5 6         11
Axel; Nasa; Pepa; Willy   2 3     3 8
Nikita; Rex; Koda     7       7
Trip; Chermani; Franky 1 3 2   1   7
Merlin; Ruby; Tess     5       5
Coco; Sandy; Ivy 4 1         5
Hawk; Blondie; Peter; Car   5         5
Angel; Holly; Liby; Ruby           1 1
Ash; Selqua; Tonky     1       1

6 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total

(*) No points allocated to dog team owned by member who was unfinancial at the time of this event.