Social sledding races for 2009

Race # Date Name Location
1 2–3 May 2009 Race 1 Wellsford
2 23–24 May 2009 Race 2 You Yangs
3 26–27 Jun 2009 Race 3 Bannockburn
4 18–19 Jul 2009 Race 4 Longbush
5 1–2 Aug 2009 Race 5 Knowsley
6 22–23 Aug 2009 Race 6 (Cup Weekend) You Yangs
Chevron

Driver point score

Rules

The SHCV Inc. driver point score is an aggregate of points earned by sled dog drivers at all nominated Social Sledding point score races in a calendar year. Points are awarded to all drivers who are current financial members of the SHCV Inc. and who run full Siberian Husky teams.

Each driver who finishes a race will receive one point, plus a further point for each eligible driver that they finish ahead of.

There is a separate Point Score tally for each adult racing class. Additionally, there is a rookie competition for all eligible drivers who first compete in an adult racing class in that calendar year.

Trophies/plaques are awarded to the highest scoring driver in each class at the Annual General Meeting.

1 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Andrew Lynn 13   15 16 15 21 80
Leah Sanders 12   14 15 13 20 74
Travis Davies 8   5 13 11 7 44
Trevor Taylor     13 14   17 44
Chris O'Keeffe 1   12   12 18 43
Ben Visser     11 12 8 9 40
Jessica Davies 10   5 5 2 12 34
Steven Blanch         14 19 33
Allison Angell       2 10 16 28
Paul Bate (Rookie)     8 11 7   26
Ian Dethridge 11         14 25
Rebecca Gauci 4   4   6 10 24
Anthony Drago 9   3     11 23
David Wawrzyniuk 7   2 6 3 4 22
Troy Cauberg (Rookie)       8   13 21
Sophia Dalidakis     9 10     19
Owen Piper 2   1 7   8 18
Ian Dobson 5     3 4 5 17
Kylie Venardos     7 9     16
Roseanne Shailer           15 15
Tim Huntley         9 2 11
Andrew Kontopoulos     10       10
Scott Geddes (Rookie) 6     1     7
Dean Blackburn (Rookie) 3     4     7
Rohan Blanch           6 6
Beau Sharp         1 3 4
Erin O'Shea         4   4
Jennie Whitehouse           1 1

2 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Andrew Kontopoulos 6   11 12 8 11 48
Steven Blanch 7   9 11 9 10 46
Rohan Blanch 5   10 10 6 7 38
Tim Huntley 4   6 9 7 9 35
Ben Visser     7 8 4 8 27
Owen Piper 3   4 6   4 17
David Pettifer       6 5 5 16
Ian Dethridge     3 3 2 6 14
Sophia Dalidakis     5 4   3 12
Kylie Venardos     8       8
Malcolm Burrows       2 2 2 6
Roseanne Shailer 1   2 1 1   5
Simon Clarke       5     5
David Hodgson 2           2
Jon Marcollo           1 1
Ian Dobson     1       1

4 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Susanne Hodgson 2   5 3 3 4 17
Dugald Baird 3   4 1 1 5 14
David Hodgson 1   3 2 2 6 14
Shaun Butcher           7 7
Malcolm Burrows           3 3
Brett Hadden           2 2
Kathy Burden     1     1 2
Jamie Myers     2       2

6 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 Total

(*) No points allocated to driver who was unfinancial at the time of this event.

Dog point score

Rules

The SHCV Inc. dog point score is an aggregate of points earned by dog teams at all nominated Social Sledding point score races in a calendar year. Points are awarded to all full-Siberian Husky dog teams where at least one owner of each dog in the team is a current financial members of the SHCV Inc.

Each dog team that finishes a race will receive one point, plus a further point for each eligible team that they finish ahead of.

Trophies/plaques are awarded to the highest scoring team in each class at the Annual General Meeting.

1 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Bella 13   15 16 15 22 81
Mya 12   14 15 13 21 75
Lynx 10   5 13 11 13 52
TP     13 14 4 18 49
Jet 1   12   12 19 44
Saxon     11 12 8 10 41
Takoda 8   5 5 2 8 28
Cooper     8 11 7   26
Harley 4   4   6 11 25
Diesel 9   3     12 24
Lupo 7   2 6 3 4 22
Cleo       8   14 22
Ski           20 20
Shaker     10 10     20
Indie 5     3 4 5 17
Marley           17 17
Willow     1 7   9 17
Aurora     7 9     16
Maple           16 16
Spirit           15 15
Merlin         14   14
Anakie       2 10   12
Jay 11           11
Zane         9 2 11
Mol     9       9
Bowie           7 7
Ashkii 3     4     7
Obi 6     1     7
Ice           6 6
Deakon         1 3 4
Willie 2           2
Harley           1 1

2 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Marli; Yuma 5   10 11 7 11 44
Denni; Koy 4   9 9 5 7 34
Lyric; Cougar 6   8   8 10 32
Wraith; Jetson 3   5 8 6 9 31
Layla; Bowie     6 7 3   16
Choppa; Cedar 2   3 5   4 14
Axel; Pepa       5 4 5 14
Aslan; Nuka     7 4     11
Lyric; Merlin       10     10
Layla; Shaker           8 8
Trip; Chermani     4 3     7
Jay; Huey     2 2 1 1 6
Indy; Patty           6 6
Kouta; Amber       1 1 2 4
Mol; Cooper           3 3
Spirit; Indie     1       1
Buz; Ruby 1           1

4 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Angel; Holly; Jazma; Nash 2   5 3 3 4 17
Coco; Sandy; Ivy; Polar 3   4 1 1 5 14
Harry; Blaze; Gema; Roxy           7 7
Liby; Tess; Kenya; Java     3 2 2   7
Merlin; Tess; Kenya; Java           6 6
Jet; Solar; Lunar; Cedar           3 3
Blaze; Rex; Akita; Mya           2 2
Ishka; Franky; Bolo; Czar     2       2
Mouse; Abe; Cooper; Kansas           1 1
Liby; Merlin; Scar; Tess 1           1
Hudson; Billy; Mouse; Abe     1       1

6 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 Total

(*) No points allocated to dog team owned by member who was unfinancial at the time of this event.