Social sledding races for 2010

Race # Date Name Location
1 15–16 May 2010 Race 1 Wellsford
2 22–23 May 2010 Race 2 Bannockburn
3 5–6 Jun 2010 Race 3 You Yangs
4 17–18 Jul 2010 Race 4 Kingower
5 7–8 Aug 2010 Race 5 Bannockburn
6 28–29 Aug 2010 Race 6 (Cup Weekend) Longbush
Chevron

Driver point score

Rules

The SHCV Inc. driver point score is an aggregate of points earned by sled dog drivers at all nominated Social Sledding point score races in a calendar year. Points are awarded to all drivers who are current financial members of the SHCV Inc. and who run full Siberian Husky teams.

Each driver who finishes a race will receive one point, plus a further point for each eligible driver that they finish ahead of.

There is a separate Point Score tally for each adult racing class. Additionally, there is a rookie competition for all eligible drivers who first compete in an adult racing class in that calendar year.

Trophies/plaques are awarded to the highest scoring driver in each class at the Annual General Meeting.

1 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Andrew Lynn 20 17 17 13 12 12 91
Ian Dethridge 15 16 14 11 11 10 77
Chris O'Keeffe 17 11 15 10   9 62
Travis Davies 9 15   9 9 7 49
Rebecca Gauci 4 14 9 6 10 6 49
Jon Marcollo 18 6   12   11 47
Brett Hadden 19 9 16       44
Simon Clarke 11 13   8 8 3 43
Owen Piper 8 7 10 5 7 4 41
Anthony Drago 14 12 12       38
Allison Angell 16   11 4     31
Jessica Davies 6 5 6 3 4 1 25
Paul Bate   10 13       23
Trevor Taylor   8 8     2 18
Ben Visser 13           13
Jake Greaves 12           12
Dean Blackburn 10           10
Christine Reynolds   3 3 1 2   9
Shaun Butcher           8 8
Karl Minges   4 4       8
Dan Wright (Rookie) 7 1         8
David Pettifer       7     7
Melissa Vonja (Rookie) 5     2     7
Jess Penney (Rookie)     7       7
Susanne Hodgson         6   6
Kathy Burden           5 5
Sarah Visser (Rookie)     5       5
Sophie O'Keeffe (Rookie)         5   5
Ian Dobson         3   3
Helen Pettifer 3           3
Danni Robertson (Rookie) 2           2
Heather Cox (Rookie)     1   1   2
Troy Cauberg   2         2
Phil Van Halen (Rookie)     2       2
Kevin Fraser 1           1

2 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Leah Sanders 11 16 15 13 15 14 84
Rohan Blanch 10 15 14 11 11 13 74
Ian Dethridge 5 9 10 12 12 15 63
Steven Blanch 4 12 12 10 13 11 62
Tim Huntley 8 13 13     12 46
Simon Clarke 7 11   8 10 8 44
Andrew Kontopoulos   7 8 9 14   38
Ben Visser 9 17 6   3   35
Trevor Taylor   14       10 24
Owen Piper 2 2 4 4 7 5 24
David Wawrzyniuk 3 3 7 6 2 2 23
David Pettifer       7 8 7 22
Christine Reynolds   4 2 5 4 3 18
David Hodgson         6 9 15
Idah Hamzah   5 9       14
Jon Marcollo     3   9 1 13
Troy Cauberg   6       6 12
Jasmine Green (Rookie) 6   5       11
Roseanne Shailer     11       11
Paul Bate   10         10
Shaun Butcher   8         8
Allison Angell       2   4 6
Sophia Dalidakis         5   5
Scott Geddes   1 1 1 1   4
Rachel Robinson 1     3     4

4 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
David Hodgson 6 5 4 3 1 6 25
Dugald Baird 8 3 5 2   2 20
Annie Jackson 3 2 3   3 7 18
Brett Hadden 7 4 1       12
Shaun Butcher           8 8
Michelle Osmetti     6       6
David Pettifer 5           5
Ben Visser           5 5
Barry Burden           4 4
Jake Greaves 4           4
Sophia Dalidakis     2   2   4
Jamie Myers 1 1   1     3
Marcus Steers (Rookie)           3 3
Kathy Burden 2           2
Jamie Thomas           1 1

6 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 Total

(*) No points allocated to driver who was unfinancial at the time of this event.

Dog point score

Rules

The SHCV Inc. dog point score is an aggregate of points earned by dog teams at all nominated Social Sledding point score races in a calendar year. Points are awarded to all full-Siberian Husky dog teams where at least one owner of each dog in the team is a current financial members of the SHCV Inc.

Each dog team that finishes a race will receive one point, plus a further point for each eligible team that they finish ahead of.

Trophies/plaques are awarded to the highest scoring team in each class at the Annual General Meeting.

1 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Bella 20 17 18 13 12 12 92
Spirit 15 16 15 11 11 10 78
Jet 17 14 16 10 10 9 76
Lynx 9 15   9 9 7 49
Akita 19 9 17       45
Aurora 11 13   8 8 3 43
Harley 4 11 10 6 5 6 42
Choppa 8 7 11 5 7 4 42
Diesel 14 12 13       39
Marley 16   12 4     32
Takoda 6 5 7 3 4 1 26
Huey 18 6         24
Cooper   10 14       24
Arnie       12   11 23
TP   8 9     2 19
Bowie 13           13
Demon 12           12
Ashkii 10           10
Misty   3 4 1 2   10
Angel   4 5       9
Jet 7 1         8
Mighty Max           8 8
Cleo     8       8
Willy       7     7
Saxon     6       6
Ruby         6   6
Mischa 5           5
Didge           5 5
Nasa 3           3
Indie         3   3
Takoda     2   1   3
Tala     3       3
Kitta 2           2
Lync       2     2
Trip   2         2
Ace     1       1
Lara 1           1

2 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Mya; Yuma 11 16 15 12 15 14 83
Ice; Ski 10 15 14 10 11 13 73
Duke; Rogue 5 9 10 11 12 15 62
Denni; Cougar 4 12 12 9 13 11 61
Lyric; Maple   14 11 8 14 10 57
Wraith; Zane 8 13 13     12 46
Aslan; Nuka 7 11   7 10 8 43
Marli; Shaker 9 17         26
Cedar; Willow 2 2 4 3 7 5 23
Lupo; Jess 3 3 7 5 2 2 22
Axel; Pepa       6 8 7 21
Sara; Tikotta   4 2 4 4 3 17
Cadbury; Ryder   7 8       15
Sienna; Scarlett   5 9       14
Huey; Arnie     3   9   12
Bowie; Cleo   6       6 12
Storm; Boomer 6   5       11
Layla; Shaker   10         10
Merlin; Ruby           9 9
Roxy; Ruby   8         8
Liby; Merlin         6   6
Trip; Bowie     6       6
Trip; Foxxy         5   5
Marley; Tala           4 4
Bowie; Cleo         3   3
Obi; Summer     1 1 1   3
Jay; Liby       2     2
Obi; Buffy   1         1
Jay; Huey           1 1
Jay; Ruby 1           1

4 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Angel; Holly; Jazma; Nash 6 5 4 3 1 6 25
Coco; Sandy; Ivy; Polar 8 3 5 2     18
Boo; Flik; Lily; Tikaani 3 2 3     7 15
Rex; Mya; Chase; Mitch 7 4 1       12
Harry; Patty; Roxy; Ruby           8 8
Chermani; Layla; Mol; Shaker         2 5 7
Belukha; Suluk; Pebbles; Asa     6       6
Axel; Pepa; Tess; Willy 5           5
Koda; Hunter; Joe; Nana 4           4
Foo; Libby; Grace           4 4
Scarlet; Parker; Nickoki; Hunter           3 3
Wraith; Zane; Boo; Lily         3   3
Ishka; Franky; Bolo; Czar 1 1   1     3
Sandy; Ivy; Polar; Lola           2 2
Marli; Layla; Mol; Shaker     2       2
Foo; Didge; Libby; Grace 2           2
Ash; Dusty; Quannie           1 1

6 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 Total

(*) No points allocated to dog team owned by member who was unfinancial at the time of this event.