Social sledding races for 2011

Race # Date Name Location
- 23–24 Apr 2011 Practice Race Kingower
1 14–15 May 2011 Race 1 Wellsford
2 21–22 May 2011 Race 2 Bannockburn
3 4–5 Jun 2011 Race 3 Knowsley
4 2–3 Jul 2011 Race 4 Longbush
5 6–7 Aug 2011 Race 5 Bannockburn
6 27–28 Aug 2011 Race 6 (Cup Weekend) Kingower
Chevron

Driver point score

Rules

The SHCV Inc. driver point score is an aggregate of points earned by sled dog drivers at all nominated Social Sledding point score races in a calendar year. Points are awarded to all drivers who are current financial members of the SHCV Inc. and who run full Siberian Husky teams.

Each driver who finishes a race will receive one point, plus a further point for each eligible driver that they finish ahead of.

There is a separate Point Score tally for each adult racing class. Additionally, there is a rookie competition for all eligible drivers who first compete in an adult racing class in that calendar year.

Trophies/plaques are awarded to the highest scoring driver in each class at the Annual General Meeting.

1 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Trevor Taylor 21   12 12 14   59
Andrew Lynn 20     9 13 17 59
Andrew Kontopoulos     11   12 16 39
Bernadette Reed (Rookie)     3 10 11 14 38
Ian Dethridge 18       9 11 38
Ben Visser 17   8 8 2   35
David Devlin (Rookie) 13   1 7 4 8 33
David Wawrzyniuk 15   5 2 4 6 32
Jon Marcollo 19     1   12 32
David Hodgson 8     6   18 32
Chris O'Keeffe     9 11 10   30
Anthony Drago 14   7 5     26
Rebecca Gauci 9         15 24
Rachel Robinson 6       7 10 23
Simon Clarke 16   6       22
Sophia Dalidakis 12   10       22
Travis Davies         8 13 21
Kylie Venardos 9   4 3     16
Erin O'Shea 7       6   13
Michael Hempel (Rookie) 5     4 3   12
Darren Watson 11           11
Dugald Baird           9 9
Jessica Davies           7 7
Paul Bate           5 5
Scott Geddes         1 3 4
Chiquita Osborne 3         1 4
Alex Manakis (Rookie) 4           4
Jennie Whitehouse           4 4
Kristy Proudlock (Rookie)           2 2
Owen Piper     2       2
Leanne Bickerdike (Rookie) 2           2
Liz Karanfilov (Rookie) 1           1

2 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Tim Huntley 20   19 15 16 13 83
Simon Clarke 17   17 11 15 17 77
Steven Blanch 12   15 13 13 19 72
Rohan Blanch 14   18 16 3 18 69
Trevor Taylor 19   16 12 4   51
Susanne Hodgson 13     8   15 36
David Pettifer     11 6 8 11 36
Rebecca Gauci     14 10 11   35
Dugald Baird 3   2 7 9 12 33
Kylie Venardos 10   13 9     32
Ben Visser 8   8 14 2   32
Ian Dethridge 18       12   30
Shaun Butcher 16       10   26
Chris O'Keeffe 11         10 21
Sonia Hall 5   9     7 21
Erin O'Shea     10 3   8 21
Sophia Dalidakis         7 14 21
David Hodgson 6       14   20
David Wawrzyniuk 2   6 2 6 3 19
Andrew Kontopoulos           16 16
Darren Watson 15           15
Jess Penney     12       12
Allison Angell 9   3       12
Paul Bate 7         4 11
Rachel Robinson       5   5 10
Idah Hamzah 4         6 10
Kim Offner           9 9
Jessica Davies 1   5   1   7
Jamie Myers         5 2 7
Owen Piper     7       7
Scott Geddes     4 1   1 6
Travis Davies       4     4
Ian Dobson     1       1

4 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Shaun Butcher 4   5 4 6 3 22
Annie Jackson 3   3 5 5 4 20
Michelle Osmetti     4     5 9
Sophia Dalidakis 2   2   4 1 9
David Hodgson       3 2 2 7
Susanne Hodgson         3   3
Jamie Myers       2 1   3
Marcus Steers 1   1       2
Jamie Thomas       1     1

6 Dog Class

Driver 1 Total

(*) No points allocated to driver who was unfinancial at the time of this event.

Dog point score

Rules

The SHCV Inc. dog point score is an aggregate of points earned by dog teams at all nominated Social Sledding point score races in a calendar year. Points are awarded to all full-Siberian Husky dog teams where at least one owner of each dog in the team is a current financial members of the SHCV Inc.

Each dog team that finishes a race will receive one point, plus a further point for each eligible team that they finish ahead of.

Trophies/plaques are awarded to the highest scoring team in each class at the Annual General Meeting.

1 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Chinook 20   12 12 15 18 77
Bella 19     9 14 17 59
Yuma     11   13 16 40
Banks     3 10 12 14 39
Mya 17       10 11 38
Zolton (Zollie) 14   5 2 6 6 33
Bree 12   1 7 5 8 33
Arnie 18         12 30
Harley 9   9 11     29
Diesel 13   7 5     25
Sabah 15     3     18
Beau         8 10 18
Stryder     8 8     16
Saxon 16           16
Aurora     6   9   15
Jet           15 15
Nuka 10   4       14
Lynx           13 13
Chase         11   11
Ki 11           11
Splash     10       10
Polar           9 9
Ruby 8           8
Jay 6       2   8
Bowie       4 3   7
Takoda           7 7
Liby         7   7
Luna 7           7
Holly       6     6
Cooper           5 5
Mayce 5           5
KC 3         1 4
Angel           4 4
Phoenix         4   4
Obi         1 3 4
Neo 4           4
Yicha           2 2
Max 2           2
Choppa     2       2
Akira 1           1
Huey       1     1

2 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Wraith; Zane 20   19 15 15 12 81
Aslan; Baci 17   17 11 14 17 76
Lyric; Alpine 12   15 13 12   52
Maple; Polar 19   16 12 4   51
Ice; Ski 14   18 16 3   51
Jet; Chase 11   14 10     35
Axel; Pepa     11 6 7 10 34
Sandy; Ivy 3   2 7 8 11 31
Duke; Rogue 18       11   29
Jazma; Spot 13         14 27
Jet; Kodi 5   9     6 20
Jet; Harley         10 9 19
Ski; Alpine           19 19
Mya; Gem 6       13   19
Ice; Polar           18 18
Lupo; Jess 2   6 2 5 2 17
Belukha; Bolt           16 16
Ruby; Zhala 16           16
Nikolai; Bolt 15           15
Lyric; Maple           15 15
Marli; Stryder         2 13 15
Marli; Shaker       14     14
Zoro; Luna     10 3     13
Talani (Lani); Sabah     13       13
Cleo; CJ     12       12
Marley; Tala 9   3       12
Takoda; Lynx 1   5 4 1   11
Zoro; Talani (Lani) 10           10
Indy; Zhala         9   9
Nuka; Talani (Lani)       9     9
Cadbury; Ryder 4         5 9
Bowie; Mol 8           8
Ruby; Spot       8     8
Chermani; Bowie     8       8
Shelby; Winter           8 8
Cooper; Isabella 7           7
Ruby; Luna           7 7
Cedar; Willow     7       7
Chermani; Layla         6   6
Jay; Beau       5     5
Jay; Liby           4 4
Spirit; Obi     4       4
Chermani; Isabella           3 3
Kei; Myah           1 1
Indie; Summer     1       1
Obi; Summer       1     1

4 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Harry; Patty; Roxy; Mighty Max 4   5 4 5 3 21
Boo; Lily; Tikaani; Griffen 3   3       6
Boo; Lily; Tikaani; Britta       5     5
Suluk; Pebbles; Emmett           5 5
Belukha; Suluk; Pebbles     4       4
Boo; Lily; Griffen; Lola           4 4
Mol; Shaker; Splash; Tayzer         3 1 4
Boo; Lily; Lola; Britta         4   4
Angel; Jazma; Nash; Gem       3     3
Angel; Nash; Mya; Gem           2 2
Holly; Jazma; Luna; Spot         2   2
Ishka; Franky; Bolo; Czar       2     2
Marli; Chermani; Layla; Shaker 2           2
Indy; Parker; Scarlett; Hunter 1   1       2
Marli; Layla; Mol; Shaker     2       2
Angel; Nash; Ruby         1   1
Ash; Dusty; Quannie       1     1

6 Dog Class

Dog 1 Total

(*) No points allocated to dog team owned by member who was unfinancial at the time of this event.