Social sledding races for 2014

Race # Date Name Location
- 10–11 May 2014 Practice Race Wellsford
1 24–25 May 2014 Race 1 You Yangs
2 21–22 Jun 2014 Race 2 You Yangs
3 19–20 Jul 2014 Race 3 Kingower
4 26–27 Jul 2014 Race 4 You Yangs
5 23–24 Aug 2014 Race 5 (Cup Weekend) Longbush
Chevron

Driver point score

Rules

The SHCV Inc. driver point score is an aggregate of points earned by sled dog drivers at all nominated Social Sledding point score races in a calendar year. Points are awarded to all drivers who are current financial members of the SHCV Inc. and who run full Siberian Husky teams.

Each driver who finishes a race will receive one point, plus a further point for each eligible driver that they finish ahead of.

There is a separate Point Score tally for each adult racing class. Additionally, there is a rookie competition for all eligible drivers who first compete in an adult racing class in that calendar year.

Trophies/plaques are awarded to the highest scoring driver in each class at the Annual General Meeting.

1 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Marc Boatwood 12 9 6 15 9 51
Geoff Barnes (Rookie) 14 10 8   14 46
Trevor Taylor 13   5 18 10 46
Bernadette Reed 6 7 2 16 6 37
David Hodgson   8   14 13 35
Jon Marcollo     7 17 11 35
Terry O'Connor 11     11 8 30
Kim O'Connor 7   4 12   23
Kylie Venardos   6 3 9   18
David Devlin 3 3   10 2 18
Jessica Davies 10 4     4 18
Scott Geddes 9     8   17
Scott Bennetts (Rookie) 1 5   7 3 16
Rebecca Gauci       13   13
Erin O'Shea         12 12
Rachel Robinson 5     6   11
Susanne Hodgson 4       7 11
Paul Ferrier 8         8
Anna Myers   2   4   6
David Wawrzyniuk 2 1 1 1 1 6
Ian Dobson       5   5
Anthony Coleman-Fraser         5 5
Kelly Ramsbottom (Rookie)       3   3
Jennie Whitehouse       2   2

2 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Steven Blanch 11 14 9 16 12 62
Simon Clarke 12 11 8 14   45
Rohan Blanch 6 10 5 11 10 42
Erin O'Shea 7 13 6 15   41
Trevor Taylor 9   7 13 9 38
Terry O'Connor 4 9 4 9 6 32
David Hodgson 8 12     11 31
David Wawrzyniuk 3 5 3 7 5 23
Tim Green (Rookie)   6   12   18
Scott Bennetts (Rookie)   4   5 8 17
Anna Myers   7   6 4 17
Ian Dobson   2 2 4 3 11
Melinda Green (Rookie) 10         10
Rebecca Gauci       10   10
Susanne Hodgson       8   8
Anthony Coleman-Fraser   8       8
Chris O'Keeffe         7 7
Kim O'Connor 5         5
Jon Marcollo 1 3       4
Scott Geddes 2     2   4
Andrew Creek (Rookie)     1 1 2 4
Ben Visser       3   3
Jennie Whitehouse   1     1 2

4 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Michelle Osmetti 4 5   3 2 14
Tim Huntley 3 4   4 3 14
Kylie Venardos 2 2 3 1   8
David Hodgson 1 3   2   6
Annie Jackson   1     1 2
Ben Visser     2     2
Kim Offner     1     1

6 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 Total

(*) No points allocated to driver who was unfinancial at the time of this event.

Dog point score

Rules

The SHCV Inc. dog point score is an aggregate of points earned by dog teams at all nominated Social Sledding point score races in a calendar year. Points are awarded to all full-Siberian Husky dog teams where at least one owner of each dog in the team is a current financial members of the SHCV Inc.

Each dog team that finishes a race will receive one point, plus a further point for each eligible team that they finish ahead of.

Trophies/plaques are awarded to the highest scoring team in each class at the Annual General Meeting.

1 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Banks 14 10 8 16 14 62
Nukah 12 9 6 15 9 51
Shelby 13   5 18 10 46
Zah     7 17 11 35
Q 6 7 2 11 6 32
Mia     4 12 8 24
Phoenix 9 1 1 8 1 20
Bree 3 3   10 2 18
Nuka   6 3 9   18
Lynx 10 4     4 18
Teyah 1 5   7 3 16
Mya       14   14
Bear         13 13
Jet       13   13
Aspen         12 12
Angel 4 8       12
Griffen 11         11
Beau 5     6   11
Shadow 8         8
Kodi 7         7
Spot         7 7
Sally         5 5
Cookies       5   5
Chermani       4   4
Mack       3   3
Jess 2         2
Buzzie       2   2
Summer   2       2
Cujan       1   1

2 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Polar; Alpine 11 13 9 15 11 59
Lyric; Maple 9 7 7 12 8 43
Ice; Ski 6 9 5 10 9 39
Teyah; Echo 12   8 13   33
Talani (Lani); Aspen   12 6 14   32
Mya; Gem 8 11     10 29
Aanu; Kodi   8 4 8 5 25
Zolton (Zollie); Mischka 3 5 3 6 4 21
Chloe; Hemi 10     11   21
Baci; Wintuk (Winnie)   10       10
Chase; Thor       9   9
Savanna; Shaylee   4   5   9
Griffen; Emmett         7 7
Angel; Jazma       7   7
Cookies; Maverick   2 2   3 7
Alpine; Aspen 7         7
Jet; Chase         6 6
Alpine; Bo   6       6
Lily; Emmett 5         5
Indie; Maverick       4   4
Aanu; Mia 4         4
Davinci; Meishka     1 1 2 4
Arnie; Zah 1 3       4
Obi; Ani 2     2   4
Bowie; Alpine       3   3
Angel; Buzzie   1     1 2

4 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Suluk; Pebbles; Asa; Mig 4 5   3 2 14
Zane; Lola; Tambo; Rick 3 4   4   11
Zoro; Baci; Sabah; Wintuk (Winnie)     3 1   4
Spot; Sally; Bear; Hope 1 3       4
Zane; Britta; Tambo; Rick         3 3
Stryder; Diesel; Storm; Bullet     2     2
Gem; Spot; Sally; Bear       2   2
Zoro; Sabah; Teyah; Echo   2       2
Zoro; Baci; Talani (Lani); Sabah 2         2
Shaker; Boo; Swift; Tig         1 1
Boo; Griffen; Britta; Swift   1       1
Rogue; Winter; Sass; Healy     1     1

6 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 Total

(*) No points allocated to dog team owned by member who was unfinancial at the time of this event.