Social sledding races for 2016

Race # Date Name Location
1 21–22 May 2016 Race 1 Wellsford
2 4–5 Jun 2016 Race 2 You Yangs
3 23–24 Jul 2016 Race 3 Wellsford
4 6–7 Aug 2016 Race 4 Kingower
5 27–28 Aug 2016 Race 5 (Cup weekend) Longbush
Chevron

Driver point score

Rules

The SHCV Inc. driver point score is an aggregate of points earned by sled dog drivers at all nominated Social Sledding point score races in a calendar year. Points are awarded to all drivers who are current financial members of the SHCV Inc. and who run full Siberian Husky teams.

Each driver who finishes a race will receive one point, plus a further point for each eligible driver that they finish ahead of.

There is a separate Point Score tally for each adult racing class. Additionally, there is a rookie competition for all eligible drivers who first compete in an adult racing class in that calendar year.

Trophies/plaques are awarded to the highest scoring driver in each class at the Annual General Meeting.

1 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Trevor Taylor 17   19 11 17 64
Gary Lopez 14   14 8 13 49
Jon Marcollo 11   15 10 12 48
Rohan Blanch     16 9 16 41
Sally Hancock (Rookie) 13   12 5 9 39
Sophie Unland 12   10   11 33
Ian Dobson 7   8   8 23
Erin O'Shea       7 15 22
Scott Geddes 6   6 2 6 20
Ben Visser     18     18
David Wawrzyniuk 9   2 1 5 17
Tim Huntley     17     17
Simon Kirkpatrick 16         16
William Silcox (Rookie)     9   7 16
Peter Gray (Rookie) 5   7   3 15
Bernadette Reed 15         15
David Devlin       4 10 14
Anthony Coleman-Fraser     13     13
Terry O'Connor         13 13
Briar Sutherland     4 6 2 12
Lisa Bowles (Rookie) 4   3 3 1 11
Scott Bennetts     11     11
Mick Gauci 10         10
Martin Cord 8         8
Andrew Creek 2       4 6
Elin Meghaizel     5     5
Anna Myers 3         3
Jennie Whitehouse 1         1
Danielle Lisle (Rookie)     1     1

2 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Terry O'Connor 10   11   10 31
David Devlin 9   8 7 6 30
Bernadette Reed     10 9 9 28
David Wawrzyniuk 7   6 6 3 22
Rohan Blanch     9 5 7 21
Steven Blanch       8 8 16
Chris O'Keeffe 8     4   12
Kim O'Connor 2   5   4 11
Scott Bennetts         11 11
Simon Clarke 11         11
Scott Geddes 3   3 2 2 10
Jon Marcollo 4   1   5 10
Ben Visser     7     7
Martin Cord     4 3   7
Mel Green 6         6
Geoff Barnes 5         5
Anna Myers     2 1   3
Andrew Creek 1       1 2

4 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 Total
David Hodgson 2   3 3 4 12
Susanne Hodgson 3   2 2 3 10
Erin O'Shea 1   1 1 2 5
Martin Cord         1 1

6 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Tim Huntley 3   2   3 8
Ben Visser 2     2 2 6
Kim Offner 1   1 1 1 4

(*) No points allocated to driver who was unfinancial at the time of this event.

Dog point score

Rules

The SHCV Inc. dog point score is an aggregate of points earned by dog teams at all nominated Social Sledding point score races in a calendar year. Points are awarded to all full-Siberian Husky dog teams where at least one owner of each dog in the team is a current financial members of the SHCV Inc.

Each dog team that finishes a race will receive one point, plus a further point for each eligible team that they finish ahead of.

Trophies/plaques are awarded to the highest scoring team in each class at the Annual General Meeting.

1 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Chief 17   19 11 17 64
Neo 14   14 8 13 49
Ski     16 9 16 41
Shadow 13   12 5 9 39
Zah 11   15   12 38
Aspen     13 7 15 35
Shadow (Husky) 12   10   11 33
Maverick 7   8   8 23
Turbo     9 6 7 22
Stryder     18     18
Lola     17     17
Joker 16         16
Blaize 5   7   3 15
Banks 15         15
Bree       4 10 14
Teeko         13 13
Phoenix 6       6 12
Teyah     11     11
Thor 10         10
Buzzie       10   10
Aspen 9         9
Noah 8         8
Annie     3 3 1 7
Mia     4   2 6
Ani     6     6
Zolton (Zollie)         5 5
Zelda     5     5
Duke 4         4
Kaiser         4 4
Czar 3         3
Davinci 2         2
Obi       2   2
Cujan     2     2
Arnie 1         1
Jess       1   1
Persia     1     1

2 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Banks; Kash     10 9 9 28
Polar; Alpine     9 8 8 25
Mischka; Harley 7   6 6 3 22
Kodi; Griz 10   11     21
Ice; Maple     7 5 7 19
Bandit; Dash       7 6 13
Teyah; Echo 11         11
Lola; Griz         10 10
Bree; Dash 9         9
Buzzie; Dakota 4       5 9
Dash; Dakota     8     8
Chase; Chaya 8         8
Noah; Duke     4 3   7
Chloe; Hemi 6         6
Aanu; Mia     5     5
Q; Kash 5         5
Chase; Thor       4   4
Mia; Kodi         4 4
Czar; Smudge     2 1   3
Obi; Phoenix     3     3
Obi; Mia 3         3
Aanu; Ani 2         2
Obi; Teyah         2 2
Phoenix; Ani       2   2
Meishka; Tehya         1 1
Tehya; Kaiser 1         1
Arnie; Buzzie     1     1

4 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Bear; AJ; Forest; Wally 2   3 3 4 12
Hope; Eva; Rev 3   2 2 3 10
Mya; Gem; Spot; Sally 1   1 1 2 5
Maximus; Noah; Duke         1 1

6 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Britta; Emmett; Tambo; Swift; Rick; Newt     2   3 5
Axel; Stryder; Diesel; Storm; Bullet 2     2   4
Zane; Lola; Britta; Tambo; Rick; Newt 3         3
Alpine; Axel; Stryder; Diesel; Storm; Bullet         2 2
Alpine; Rogue; Winter; Sass; Darka; Panda 1     1   2
Rogue; Winter; Sass; Darka; Healy; Panda         1 1
Alpine; Axel; Rogue; Winter; Sass; Panda     1     1

(*) No points allocated to dog team owned by member who was unfinancial at the time of this event.