Social sledding races for 2017

Race # Date Name Location
1 20–21 May 2017 Race 1 Wellsford
2 3–4 Jun 2017 Race 2 You Yangs
3 24–25 Jun 2017 Race 3 Knowsley
4 5–6 Aug 2017 Race 4 Kingower
5 26–27 Aug 2017 Race 5 (Cup Weekend) Longbush
Chevron

Driver point score

Rules

The SHCV Inc. driver point score is an aggregate of points earned by sled dog drivers at all nominated Social Sledding point score races in a calendar year. Points are awarded to all drivers who are current financial members of the SHCV Inc. and who run full Siberian Husky teams.

Each driver who finishes a race will receive one point, plus a further point for each eligible driver that they finish ahead of.

There is a separate Point Score tally for each adult racing class. Additionally, there is a rookie competition for all eligible drivers who first compete in an adult racing class in that calendar year.

Trophies/plaques are awarded to the highest scoring driver in each class at the Annual General Meeting.

1 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Trevor Taylor 13 18 19 14 16 80
Jon Marcollo 11 15 16   14 56
David Hodgson 8 16 17 13   54
David Devlin 9 14   12 12 47
Terry O'Connor 11 17 18     46
Rohan Blanch 6 10 10 7 11 44
Briar Sutherland 7 11 12 9 4 43
Bernadette Reed 9 13 15     37
Annalise Hill   2 13 10 8 33
Sharen McPhan 5 6 9   7 27
Ben Ellis (Rookie)     14 11   25
Sally Hancock 4 7 6   5 22
Sophie Unland 3 8 7     18
Gary Lopez       8 9 17
Meg Scott (Rookie)       6 10 16
Kim O'Connor         15 15
Lisa Bowles     5 4 6 15
Geoff Barnes         13 13
Anthony Coleman-Fraser   12       12
David Wawrzyniuk     11     11
Scott Bennetts     8 3   11
Michelle Coleman   9       9
William Silcox       5 3 8
Verity Giles (Rookie)   5     2 7
Scott Geddes 2   4     6
Ben Smith (Rookie)   4 2     6
Elin Meghaizel   3 3     6
Jacqueline Kent 1   1 1 1 4
Paul Ferrier       2   2
Susanne Hodgson   1       1

2 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 Total
David Hodgson 11 13 14 10 10 58
Simon Kirkpatrick 13   15   12 40
Bernadette Reed 10 12 11   6 39
Briar Sutherland 8 8 10 7   33
Rohan Blanch 4 10 7 4 7 32
Kim O'Connor 5 11 13     29
Terry O'Connor 12 5     11 28
Jon Marcollo 3 7 8 8   26
David Wawrzyniuk 7 3 6 5 4 25
Scott Geddes 9 2 9 2 2 24
Scott Bennetts   9 3   8 20
Ian Dobson 6 6 4   3 19
Annalise Hill       9 9 18
Peter DeVries     12     12
Steven Blanch       6 5 11
Gary Lopez 1 4 2     7
Peter Gray 2 1 1 1 1 6
Trevor Taylor     5     5
Stephanie Ferrier       3   3

4 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Susanne Hodgson 1 3 3   1 8
Courtney Persson   2 1 1 2 6
Colin McPhan         3 3
Ben Visser     2     2
David Hodgson   1       1

6 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Tim Huntley 2 4 3   4 13
Kim Offner 3 3   3 2 11
Ben Visser   2   4 3 9
Martin Cord     2 1 1 4
Colin McPhan 1 1       2
Sophia Dalidakis       2   2
Prue DeVries     1     1

(*) No points allocated to driver who was unfinancial at the time of this event.

Dog point score

Rules

The SHCV Inc. dog point score is an aggregate of points earned by dog teams at all nominated Social Sledding point score races in a calendar year. Points are awarded to all full-Siberian Husky dog teams where at least one owner of each dog in the team is a current financial members of the SHCV Inc.

Each dog team that finishes a race will receive one point, plus a further point for each eligible team that they finish ahead of.

Trophies/plaques are awarded to the highest scoring team in each class at the Annual General Meeting.

1 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Chief 13 18 19 14 16 80
AJ 8 16 17 13   54
Dash 9 14   12 12 47
Ski 6 10 10 7 11 44
Turbo 7 11 12 5 3 38
Kash 9 13 15     37
Griz   17     15 32
Zah   15 16     31
Jeannie 11   18     29
Cricket 5 6 9   7 27
Odin     14 11   25
Dakota 11       14 25
Shadow 4 7 6   2 19
Shadow (Husky) 3 8 7     18
Neo       8 9 17
Missy       6 10 16
Jim     5 4 6 15
Zor-El       9 4 13
Beyla     13     13
Banks         13 13
Aspen   12       12
Phoenix     11     11
Rusty       10   10
Blaze   9       9
Logic     8     8
Buzzie         8 8
Duke   4 2     6
Zelda   3 3     6
Ani 2   4     6
Storm         5 5
Narla   5       5
Maize 1   1 1 1 4
Smudge       3   3
Steeley   2       2
Gypsy       2   2
Rev   1       1

2 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Bear; Hope 11 13 14 10 10 58
Joker; Oak 13   15   12 40
Polar; Alpine 4 10 7 6 7 34
Aspen; Diego 8 8 10 7   33
Banks; Ink 10 12 11     33
Mischka; Harley 7 3 6 5 4 25
Buzzie; Dakota   7 8 8   23
Jeannie; Teeko   11     11 22
Maverick; Rusty 6 6 4   3 19
Lola; Swift 9   9     18
Tig; Logic   9     8 17
Ice; Maple     5 4 5 14
Griz; Teeko     13     13
Teeko; Griz 12         12
Cozi; Zippa     12     12
Mia; Kodi 5 5       10
AJ; Rev         9 9
Wally; Rev       9   9
Neo; Storm 1 4 2     7
Kash; Ink         6 6
Ani; Teyah   2   2 2 6
Mia; Blaize 2 1 1 1 1 6
Tig; Teyah     3     3
Zah; Buzzie 3         3
Shadow; Gemma       3   3

4 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Monkey; June; Raine; Gilbert   2 1 1 2 6
Forest; Eva; Wally 1 3     1 5
Floyd; Squeak; Peggy; Axel         3 3
Forest; Eva; Rev     3     3
Stryder; Diesel; Storm; Bullet     2     2
Mya; Gem; Spot; Sally   1       1

6 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Axel; Winter; Sass; Darka; Healy; Hartley 3 3   2 2 10
Alpine; Stryder; Rogue; Diesel; Storm; Bullet   2   3 3 8
Britta; Tambo; Swift; Rick; Newt; Glenn   4       4
Britta; Emmett; Tambo; Rick; Newt; Glenn         4 4
Zane; Britta; Tambo; Rick; Newt; Glenn     3     3
Floyd; Squeak; Hunter; Peggy; Axel 1 1       2
Bandit; Maximus; Rayne; Sasha; Cougar; Ash     2     2
Zane; Britta; Emmett; Newt; Rek; Glenn 2         2
Bandit; Maximus; Rayne; Sasha; Cougar         1 1
Kiva; Ishka; Kluso; Phantom; Hunter; Bumper     1     1
Bandit; Maximus; Rayne; Sasha; Cougar; Thor       1   1

(*) No points allocated to dog team owned by member who was unfinancial at the time of this event.