Social sledding races for 2019

Race # Date Name Location
1 18–19 May 2019 Race 1 Wellsford
2 1–2 Jun 2019 Race 2 Longbush
3 22–23 Jun 2019 Race 3 Knowsley
4 27–28 Jul 2019 Race 4 Kingower
5 24–25 Aug 2019 Race 5 (Cup Weekend) Wellsford
Chevron

Driver point score

Rules

The SHCV Inc. driver point score is an aggregate of points earned by sled dog drivers at all nominated Social Sledding point score races in a calendar year. Points are awarded to all drivers who are current financial members of the SHCV Inc. and who run full Siberian Husky teams.

Each driver who finishes a race will receive one point, plus a further point for each eligible driver that they finish ahead of.

There is a separate Point Score tally for each adult racing class. Additionally, there is a rookie competition for all eligible drivers who first compete in an adult racing class in that calendar year.

Trophies/plaques are awarded to the highest scoring driver in each class at the Annual General Meeting.

1 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Trevor Taylor 19 17 17 16 18 87
Terry O'Connor 18 18 16 15 17 84
Daniel Martin 14 9 13 12 12 60
Ray Crombie (Rookie) 8 11 10 14 15 58
Vaughan Oke 9 16 15   14 54
David Devlin 10 12 11 13 7 53
Michelle Farrow 13 8 9 10 8 48
Erin Coleman-Fraser 16 14     16 46
Geoff Barnes 17 13 8     38
Jody Quteifan 15 10     13 38
Alan Bowles (Rookie) 11 7 5 5 5 33
Allan Kent (Rookie) 3 6 4 7 10 30
Jon Marcollo   15 14     29
Kim O'Connor 7 5 7 6 4 29
Doug Harry 6 3 3 8 6 26
Gary Lopez     6 9 11 26
Anthony Coleman-Fraser     12     12
Bernadette Reed 12         12
Scott Geddes 4 2 2 1 3 12
David Hodgson       11   11
Susanne Hodgson         9 9
Annalise Hill 5 4       9
Jacqueline Kent 1 1 1 3 1 7
Sally Hancock       4 2 6
Mark Townsend (Rookie) 2         2
Samantha Huntley       2   2

2 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Terry O'Connor 9 7 5 4 5 30
Lisa Bowles 5 5 3 2 3 18
Erin Coleman-Fraser   6 4   4 14
Briar Sutherland 3 4   1 2 10
Kim O'Connor 6 2 1     9
Karen Birrell 8         8
Molly Hodgson 7       1 8
Bernadette Reed 4 3       7
David Hodgson       3   3
Susanne Hodgson 2         2
Geoff Barnes     2     2
Courtney Persson 1         1
Annalise Hill   1       1

4 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 Total
David Hodgson 3 3 3 3 4 16
Courtney Persson   2 2 2 3 9
Bec Lewien 2 1 1 1 2 7
Molly Hodgson 1       1 2

6 Dog Class

Driver 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Tim Huntley 3 4 4 4 2 17
Ben Visser 2 3 3 3   11
Kim Offner 1 2 2 1   6
Martin Cord   1 1 2 1 5
Michael Sheedy 4         4

(*) No points allocated to driver who was unfinancial at the time of this event.

Dog point score

Rules

The SHCV Inc. dog point score is an aggregate of points earned by dog teams at all nominated Social Sledding point score races in a calendar year. Points are awarded to all full-Siberian Husky dog teams where at least one owner of each dog in the team is a current financial members of the SHCV Inc.

Each dog team that finishes a race will receive one point, plus a further point for each eligible team that they finish ahead of.

Trophies/plaques are awarded to the highest scoring team in each class at the Annual General Meeting.

1 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Chief 20 18 18 17 19 92
Griz   19 17 16 18 70
Memphis Bell 15 9 14 13 13 64
Akira 8 12 11 15 16 62
Aspen 17 15 13   17 62
Dakota 9 17 16   15 57
Dash 10 13 12 14 7 56
Maximus 14 10 9 10 9 52
Dakota 13 8 10 11 8 50
Banks 18 16 15     49
Marvel 16 11     14 41
Tango 12 14 8     34
Evie 11 7 5 5 5 33
Luko 3 6 4 7 11 31
Mia 7 5 7 6 4 29
Neo     6 9 12 27
Storm 6 3 3 8 6 26
Teeko 19         19
Eva       12   12
Ani 4 2 2 1 3 12
Hope         10 10
Steeley 5 4       9
Maize 1 1 1 3 1 7
Shadow       4 2 6
Hanu 2         2
Crystal       2   2

2 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Jeannie; Teeko   7 5 4 5 21
Jim; Cougar 5 5 3 2 3 18
Hope; Rev 2 6 4 3   15
Zor-El; Zeus 3 4   1 2 10
Griz; Jeannie 9         9
Kash; Ink 4 3 2     9
Zane; Lola 6 2 1     9
Ruby; Rory 8         8
Kenai; Skadi 7       1 8
Eva; Rev         4 4
Monkey; Gilbert 1         1
Mya; Stella   1       1

4 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Bear; AJ; Forest; Wally 3 3 3 3 4 16
Monkey; June; Gilbert; Busy   2 2 2 3 9
Timber; Oak; Willow 2 1 1 1 2 7
Mya; Gem; Chase; Noir 1       1 2

6 Dog Class

Dog 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Tambo; Rick; Newt; Glenn; Winter     4 4 2 10
Stryder; Rogue; Diesel; Storm; Bullet; Billie   3 3 3   9
Britta; Tambo; Rick; Newt; Glenn; Winter 3 4       7
Axel; Winter; Darka; Healy; Hartley; King 1 2 2     5
Bucks; Clokey; Pendles; Diver; Swanny; Daisy 4         4
Bandit; Rayne; Kaiyah; Taz; Chance; Son of Zeus       2 1 3
Bandit; Rayne; Sasha; Kaiyah; Taz; Chance   1 1     2
Stryder; Diesel; Storm; Bullet; Sass; Billie 2         2
Axel; Winter; Darka; Healy; King       1   1

(*) No points allocated to dog team owned by member who was unfinancial at the time of this event.